schedule

OCTOBER 20th & 21st of 2018

Freedom, Then & Now

PRESENTED BY

The Hammond Airshow Foundation chose the theme “Freedom Then and Now” for the 2018 airshow to bring awareness to the public of the important role the Hammond Northshore Regional Airport  played in training our troops during WWII

2018 airshow schedule

NOTE:  Same Show is flown both Saturday and Sunday.  Specific times may vary.

7:00 a.m.

Remote Free Parking Opens & Shuttle Buses Running

7:30 a.m.

ONSITE PAID PARKING OPENS

8:00 a.m.

GATES/STATICS/KIDS ZONE OPENS

9:00 a.m.

FOOD VENDING OPENS

10:55 a.m.

INVOCATION

11:00 a.m.

NATIONAL ANTHEM/MISTY BLUES/KEVIN COLEMAN CIRCLE

11:10 a.m.

KEVIN COLEMAN TEASER

11:20 a.m.

DUELING MUSTANGS

11:32 a.m.

F-15 / P-51 FORMATION FLIGHT

11:39 a.m.

F-15 EAGLE FLY-BY

11:55 a.m.

XTREME DECATHLON

12:08 p.m.

COAST GUARD HELO ARRIVAL

12:10 p.m.

COAST GUARD DEMO

12:35 P.M.

SKIP STEWART

12:45 P.M.

SHOCK WAVE JET TRUCK

12:55 P.M.

SKIP STEWART/SHOCK WAVE

1:05 P.M.

A-26 NIGHT MISSION

1:20 P.M.

MISTY BLUES JUMP TEAM

1:35 P.M.

ALABAMA BOYS

2:05 P.M.

WILD BLUE RODEO RV-8

2:15 P.M.

ACEMAKER T-33

2:30 P.M.

KEVIN COLEMAN EDGE 540

2:45 P.M.

AEROSHELL TEAM T-6 (4)

3:03 P.M.

SKIP STEWART/BIG AIR INSANITY

3:20 P.M.

F-22 RAPTOR DEMO

3:40 P.M.

F-22 / P-40 HERITAGE FLIGHT

5:00 P.M.

GATES CLOSE

Buses to Remote Parking Running Until All Guests Depart

NOTE:  Same Show is flown both Saturday and Sunday.  Specific times may vary.

Additional Attractions

B-2 SPIRIT BOMBER

America's heavy penetration strategic bomber, featuring low observable stealth technology designed for penetrating dense anti-aircraft defenses; will also be making an appearance at the Hammond Northshore Regional Airshow

AMERCAN P-52

America's heavy penetration strategic bomber, featuring low observable stealth technology designed for penetrating dense anti-aircraft defenses; will also be making an appearance at the Hammond Northshore Regional Airshow

legal information

By purchasing a ticket and attending the Hammond Northshore Regional Airshow you grant permission to utilize your appearance and voice in connection with the current marketing campaign in any and all manner and media throughout the world in perpetuity. You agree that your participation in the campaign may be edited at the sole discretion of Hammond Northshore Regional Airshow. You expressly release Hammond Northshore Regional Airshow and its agents, employees, licensees and assigns from and against any and all claims which you have or may have for any cause or action arising out of the production, distribution, broadcast, or exhibition of the campaign.

BUY TICKETS ONLINE TODAY & SAVE!

Single Day Ticket Prices:

$12 Adult

[$17 AT THE GATE]

$8 children

[$10 AT THE GATE]

$35 VIP

purchase your tickets now